CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 K83393

Mr. Lloyd J. Willey
Prochimie International, Inc.
5 Waterside Crossing
Windsor, CT 06095

RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Hexafluorophosphate (CAS# 16941-11-0) from China

Dear Mr. Willey:

In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ammonium Hexafluorophosphate (CAS# 16941-11-0) will be 2826.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division